DDA 2015 index

DDA logoThis is a chronological index of abstracts, as well as the notes I took, of the papers given at the American Astronomical Society’s Division on Dynamical Astronomy meeting in Pasadena, 3-7 May, 2015.

100. Exoplanet Theory I

100.01 — Using Populations of Gas Giants to Probe the Dynamics of Planet Formation, Ruth Murray-Clay (UC Santa Barbara) (Invited)

100.02 — Loners, Groupies, and Long-term Eccentricity Behavior – Insights from Secular Theory, Christa Van Laerhoven (CITA)

100.03 — Obliquity Evolution of Earth-Like Exoplanets in Systems with Large Inclinations, Russell Deitrick (U. Washington)

101. Exoplanet Theory II

101.01 — Capture into Mean-Motion Resonances for Exoplanetary Systems, Maryame El Moutamid (Cornell University)

101.02 — Consolidating and Crushing Exoplanet Systems, Kathryn Volk (University of British Columbia)

101.03 — Mean Motion Resonances and the Origins of Extrasolar Orbital Architectures, Konstantin Batygin (California Institute of Technology)

101.04 — Secular star-disk coupling and the origin of exoplanetary spin-orbit misalignments, Christopher Spalding (California Institute of Technology) (Duncombe award winner)

101.05 — Inclination Excitation in Compact Extrasolar Planetary Systems, Juliette Becker (University of Michigan) (Duncombe award winner)

102. Planet Formation I

102.01 — On the Robust Production of Super Earths and Suppressed Emergence of Gas Giants in Dynamically Evolving Protostellar Disks, Doug Lin (UC Santa Cruz) (Brouwer Award Lecture)

102.02 — Did our Solar System once have a STIP?, Brett Gladman (Univ. of British Columbia)

102.03 — The Formation of Terrestrial Planets from the Direct Accretion of Pebbles, Harold Levison (SwRI)

103. Planet Formation II

103.01 — Tidal Effects in Late Stage Accretion, Kevin Graves (Purdue)

103.02 — The Öpik Approximation and Giant Planet Shielding of the Inner Solar System, William Newman (UCLA)

103.03 — Implications of Resonant and Near-Resonant Planetary Systems for Planet Formation, Eric Ford (Penn State)

103.04 — The fate of debris from a giant impact on Mars, David Minton (Purdue)

200. Ring Dynamics

200.01 — Irregular Structure in Saturn’s Huygens Ringlet, Joseph Spitale (Planetary Science Institute)

200.02 — The Titan -1:0 bending wave in Saturn’s C ring, Philip Nicholson (Cornell)

200.03 — Saturn Ring Seismology: How ring dynamics reveal the internal structure of the planet, Jim Fuller (California Institute of Technology)

200.04 — Saturn’s F ring: A decade of perturbations and collisions, Carl Murray (Queen Mary University of London)

200.05 — How massive is Saturn’s B ring? Clues from cryptic density waves, Matthew Hedman (Cornell)

201. New Approaches to Classical Dynamical Problems I

201.01 — Modeling relativistic orbits and gravitational waves, Marc Favata (Montclair State University) (Invited)

201.02 — Instabilities in Near-Keplerian Systems, Ann-Marie Madigan (UC Berkeley) (Invited)

202. New Approaches to Classical Dynamical Problems II

202.01 — The family of Quasi-satellite periodic orbits in the co-planar RTBP, Alexandre Pousse (IMCCE – Observatoire de Paris)

202.02 — End-State Relative Equilibria in the Sphere-Restricted Full Three-Body Problem, Travis Gabriel (University of Colorado Boulder)

203. Dynamical Constraints from Exoplanet Observations I

203.01 — Dynamical Evolution of planets in α Centauri AB, Billy Quarles (NASA Ames)

203.02 — Dynamical stability of imaged planetary systems in formation: Application to HL Tau, Daniel Tamayo (University of Toronto at Scarborough)

204. Dynamical Constraints from Exoplanet Observations II

204.01 — Dynamical Analysis of the 6:1 Resonance of the Brown Dwarfs Orbiting the K Giant Star ν Ophiuchi, Man Hoi Lee (The University of Hong Kong)

204.02 — Measurement of planet masses with transit timing variations due to synodic “chopping” effects, Katherine Deck (California Institute of Technology)

204.03 — Dialing the Love Number of Hot Jupiter HAT-P-13b, Peter Buhler (California Institute of Technology) (Duncombe award winner)

205. Dynamics of Small Solar System Bodies

205.01 — High precision comet trajectory estimates: the Mars flyby of C/2013 A1 (Siding Spring), Davide Farnocchia (JPL)

300. Dynamics of Small Solar System Bodies I

300.01 — The 2014 KCG meteor outburst: clues to a parent body, Althea Moorhead (NASA MSFC)

300.02 — Increasing Space Situational Awareness for NEOs, Daniel Hestroffer (IMCCE – Paris observatory)

300.03 — The onset of dynamical instability and chaos in navigation satellite orbits, Aaron Rosengren (IFAC-CNR)

300.04 — The Evolution of the Grand Tack’s Main Belt through the Solar System’s Age, Rogerio Deienno (National Institute for Space Research)

300.05 — The Evidence for Slow Migration of Neptune from the Inclination Distribution of Kuiper Belt Objects, David Nesvorny (SwRI)

301. Dynamics of Small Solar System Bodies II

301.01 — Gravity and Tide Parameters Determined from Satellite and Spacecraft Orbits, Robert Jacobson (JPL)

301.03 — Contact Binary Asteroids, Samantha Rieger (University of Colorado)

301.04 — Stochastic YORP On Real Asteroid Shapes, Jay McMahon (University of Colorado – Boulder)

301.05 — New Trans-Neptunian Objects in the Dark Energy Survey Supernova Fields, David Gerdes (University of Michigan)

302. Dynamics of Small Solar System Bodies III

302.01 — Lense-Thirring Effect Measurement from LAGEOS Node: Limitation from Radiation Forces, Victor Slabinski (USNO)

303. Star Cluster and Galaxy Dynamics

303.01 — Dynamical Evolution of Mulple-Population Globular Clusters (Enrico Vesperini) (Invited) [withdrawn]

303.02 — The Relative Influence of Dynamical Nature and Nurture on the Formation of Disk Galaxies, Jonathan Bird (Vanderbilt) (Invited)

303.03 — Cross Sections for Planetary Systems Interacting with Passing Stars and Binaries, Fred Adams (University of Michigan)

303.04 — p-ellipse Orbit Approximations, Lindblad Zones, and Resonant Waves in Galaxy Disks, Curtis Struck (Iowa State University)

303.05 — Bringing Black Holes Together: Plunging through the Final Parsec, Kelly Holley-Bockelmann (Vanderbilt)

303.06 — Solving the Mystery of the Fermi Bubbles?, David Bartlett (Univ. of Colorado)

304. Moon Formation and Dynamics I

304.01 — Forced libration of tidally synchronized planets and moons, Valeri Makarov (USNO)

305. Poster Session

305.01 — Stable Configurations of the υ Andromedae Planetary System, Russell Deitrick (University of Washington)

305.02 — High Precision Bright-Star Astrometry with the USNO Astrometric CMOS Hybrid Camera System, Nathan Secrest (USNO)

305.03 — Synthetic Representaon of the Motion of Co-orbitals of the Galilean Satellites, Bryan Scott (JPL)

305.04 — Aspects of Solar System Objects Dynamics with the Gaia Mission and in the Gaia Era, Daniel J.G.J. Hestroffer (IMCCE – Paris observatory)

305.05 — Migration of two massive planets into (and out of) first order resonances, Katherine Deck (California Institute of Technology)

305.06 — Precise Simultaneous Astrometry and Photometry of Moving Objects with an OTCCD, Marc A. Murison (USNO–Flagstaff Station)

400. Moon Formation and Dynamics II

400.01 — Rotational and interior models for Enceladus I, Matthew Tiscareno and Radwan Tajeddine (Cornell)

400.02 — Rotational and interior models for Enceladus II, Radwan Tajeddine and Matthew Tiscareno (Cornell)

400.03 — On the in situ formation of Pluto’s small satellites, Man Yin Woo and Man Hoi Lee (The University of Hong Kong)

401. Moon Formation and Dynamics III

401.01 — Recent dynamical evolution of Mimas and Enceladus, Matija Cuk (SETI Institute)

401.02 — On the Spin-axis Dynamics of the Earth, Gongjie Li (Harvard) (Duncombe award winner)

401.03 — Recent Formation of Saturnian Moons: Constraints from Their Cratering Records, Henry Dones (SwRI)

401.04 — Constraints on Titan’s rotation from Cassini mission radar data, Bruce Bills (JPL)